64 1/2 FASTBACK - Forums at Modded Mustangs
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old September 3rd, 2007, 07:45 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
 
iTrader: 0 reviews
64 1/2 FASTBACK

So I read on here and some other place that there is no such thing is a 64 1/2 fastback, that the first fastback was in 65. I am looking to buy this one mustang in prestine condition that is a fastback, and title says 64. Why do people say they don't make them in 64??
dragracer404 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old September 3rd, 2007, 07:46 PM
Doc
 
HMUSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37,101
                     
iTrader: 11 reviews
only a coup and a vert made in 64.

HMUSN is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old September 3rd, 2007, 07:54 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
 
iTrader: 0 reviews
Why are they saying the title says 64 then? They said its a 64 1/2.
dragracer404 is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old September 3rd, 2007, 08:16 PM
It's called a buggy
 
BWAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Clothes Hamper
Posts: 28,395
Blog Entries: 2
                     
iTrader: 4 reviews
the car came out in mid 1964 hence the "1964 1/2"

technically the car is a 1964, so thats why it is titled as one..



'65 Fastback
'89 LX 5.0
'90 LX 5.0
'92 LX 5.0
'92 LX 5.0
'97 Cobra

BWAL is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old September 3rd, 2007, 08:16 PM
It's called a buggy
 
BWAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Clothes Hamper
Posts: 28,395
Blog Entries: 2
                     
iTrader: 4 reviews
and yes, HMUSN is correct, no fastback until 1965



'65 Fastback
'89 LX 5.0
'90 LX 5.0
'92 LX 5.0
'92 LX 5.0
'97 Cobra

BWAL is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old September 3rd, 2007, 11:42 PM Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
 
iTrader: 0 reviews
I'd say the car is a 64 if it says 64 on the title. Meaning they made fastbacks for 64 mustangs. :wink
dragracer404 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old September 4th, 2007, 12:11 AM
Like a Boss
 
8t6gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Gods country. Nordern Michigan eh
Posts: 22,876
                     
iTrader: 2 reviews
They never made 64 fastbacks acually they never even really made a true 64 mustang they were introduced in mid 64 and all of there vin tags will read 65 but we have all come to no the ones that were produced before october of 64 as 641/2 but yet when they were first made ford refered to them as 65 models even if your title says its a 64 fastback the title is misprinted. The fastback wasnt realesed untill the very begining of the year in 65 I belive.
8t6gt is online now  
post #8 of 16 Old September 4th, 2007, 05:16 AM
It's called a buggy
 
BWAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Clothes Hamper
Posts: 28,395
Blog Entries: 2
                     
iTrader: 4 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragracer404
I'd say the car is a 64 if it says 64 on the title. Meaning they made fastbacks for 64 mustangs. :wink
are you seriously trying to argue, saying that there were fastback mustangs for the 1964 year model? :stupid



'65 Fastback
'89 LX 5.0
'90 LX 5.0
'92 LX 5.0
'92 LX 5.0
'97 Cobra

BWAL is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old September 4th, 2007, 05:22 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Los Angeles, Cal Posts: 24,982
Posts: 2,194
 
iTrader: 0 reviews
you must be retarded it you think there was a 1964 fastback

they might have been some in production in 1964 but werent released to public till 1965

I'm a good boy now.



[COLOR=red][B]slow car club - crew member 7 of 9

[COLOR=White]Mood: Cool :cool:
[/COLOR][/B] [/COLOR]
nba1341 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old September 4th, 2007, 12:24 PM
Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 73
 
iTrader: 0 reviews
It may be a 64.5 fastback that somebody has made from a coupe. I've heard of people doing that (not necessarily w/a 64.5; but on other Mustangs). Why somebody would do that; I don't know. Must have more money than sense.
tnknepp is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old September 4th, 2007, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 25
 
iTrader: 0 reviews
My stock Fast back was produced in August 64, Dad bought it new
and I have all paperwok.. ...DMV lists it as 64..paper work
from Stone MT. ford in Ga lists it as 64.. ..has Falcon
parts on it as well..V/R is falcon part #...
More? came from the factory with NO BACK up lights..No holes!
lists as 64 Mustand 2+2..Not a GT..No openings for rear pipes..But came with 271 HP engine and TP/L trans . Now any questions?



My Mod 65 Fat-Back was made in Jan 65..DMV lists as 65..
coolhand is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old September 4th, 2007, 05:09 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Los Angeles, Cal Posts: 24,982
Posts: 2,194
 
iTrader: 0 reviews
you guys do realize they release cars like 4-8 months before the year actually begins

which means being produced in august 64 and sold means it would be sold as a 65...

never have i ever heard of a 1964 1/2 fastback

I'm a good boy now.



[COLOR=red][B]slow car club - crew member 7 of 9

[COLOR=White]Mood: Cool :cool:
[/COLOR][/B] [/COLOR]
nba1341 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old September 4th, 2007, 07:05 PM
Hardcore Enthusiast
 
460brevill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Farmville VA
Posts: 1,373
   
iTrader: 0 reviews
in my trade (mechanic)any car built after the 6th month is next years car.

i sixing 200 six with 300 hp.
460brevill is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old September 4th, 2007, 10:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 25
 
iTrader: 0 reviews
was titled..sold from Ford as a 64. Has 64 style rolled Hood..l

I wil post the VIN and you run it.
coolhand is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old September 5th, 2007, 07:28 AM
Classic Moderator
 
Horseshoeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: GA
Posts: 4,177
 
iTrader: 0 reviews
You might have something ford said that didn't do. Ford says they didn't make a 1964 fastback.

Classic Mustangs are the best! Get one.
Horseshoeing is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old September 5th, 2007, 09:48 AM
Powered by LSx tears
 
69fastback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Where the rays of light shine through my Shiner Bock bottle
Posts: 19,325
                     
iTrader: 0 reviews
A lot of cars "slipped" through production lines back then. Officially Ford didn't make the fastback until 1965, and my guess would be the ones out there are early production 1965s that were still getting titled as 1964s. There were lots of mistakes made like that on old Fords.

I tell the truth. Deal with it.
69fastback is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Forums at Modded Mustangs forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome