Modded Mustang Forums banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,624 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Wife called me the other day and said there was no power in our bathroom outlets. I told her to reset the GFI. Came home and asked if she got juice in there and she said no because she didn't know how to reset it. I went to go look and there is no reset button on the outlet like I am used to seeing. She also said the other bathroom on the other side of the house doesn't have any outlet power either. I figured they are all wired in series because my panel outside only has one breaker marked bathroom GFI's. It was not tripped either. I turned it off and then back on again just in case.

Am I missing something? Is there another way to reset the outlets? Or do I need to replace the breaker? Kinda at a loss here. I also somehow fried the master bedroom breaker when I pushed the little test button on it. It popped and smoked and now no power to the master bedroom. I think that is pretty straight forward. Turn off master power and replace. But I'm still wondering about the bathroom outlets.

Maybe some one with some house electronics knowledge can help me out here? Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,624 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Does your kitchen have a reset? The kitchen and bathrooms might be wired together is my guess


Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App
Nope. Can't find a single outlet with a GFI reset anywhere in the house.

---------- Post added at 07:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:30 PM ----------

Just found a regular looking GFI outlet by the fridge in the kitchen. Pushed the reset in and she did nothing. There is a red led indicator on it that turns on when I push the test button and when I push the reset button she turns red when you push it in and then goes blank when you release it. Should it be green or something?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,351 Posts
There is a GFI in our bathroom but all it has on it is a black button, and a red button. No light, so i am at a loss on that. All i can suggest is start unplugging everything and see if the outlet starts working again. Something is probably tripping the circuit. You just have to find out what.

---------- Post added at 11:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:58 PM ----------

If that doesnt help, start pulling the outlets themselves and make sure the wiring isnt touching something it shouldnt be.
 

·
You had one job!
Joined
·
9,138 Posts
When you plug something in to the gfi plug in the kitchen are you getting power? Depending on when your house was built you probably only have a few gfi plugs for the whole house. Make sure you check your outside plugs they can be gfi plug too.
 

·
PSN alphadong11
Joined
·
28,936 Posts
Is the breaker for the bathroom close to the breaker for the gfi/bath?

---------- Post added at 11:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:36 PM ----------

****ing lollipop update manlol cant edit post. Ment to say is the bedroom brraker close to the bath breaker?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,624 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Is the breaker for the bathroom close to the breaker for the gfi/bath?

---------- Post added at 11:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:36 PM ----------

****ing lollipop update manlol cant edit post. Ment to say is the bedroom brraker close to the bath breaker?
Nope, about as far apart as you can get on the panel. I'll be diving into this this afternoon so any more suggestions would be really helpful.

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,592 Posts
Just to be clear because I think some terms are being intermixed. Do you have a GFCI breaker or GFCI outlet? That would make a minor difference on how I would start troubleshooting.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,624 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Well got the gfi outlets working in the bathrooms and changed the breaker for the bedroom. Still no power to the bedroom though. Can't figure it out.
 

·
PSN alphadong11
Joined
·
28,936 Posts
Get a plug tester and start going through each plug finding what plugs feed each other. It's a pain in the ass but ya gotta do it.

---------- Post added at 10:09 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:19 PM ----------

Also did you verify your line/load when installing the gfi?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,624 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
McFly! Got it figured out. Pretty stupid of me. I can find my way around the inside of a motor but when it comes to household stuff I'm pretty much a newb.

When I bought and installed the breaker, the switch was in the middle tripped position. After hooking it up and snapping it into place I just flipped it to the on position and wondered why it didn't work. Well you have to put it into the off position before flipping it back on. A simple procedure that I didn't think about. Pretty lame but I'm all smiles now.

Thanks to everyone for the help but I guess there is not a whole lot you can do to help me with my own ineptitude. Lol
 

·
2013 5.0
Joined
·
2,983 Posts
For the record, is your house brand new or relatively new?

I went through my entire house and turned every single breaker off and tested the outlets.... none of the labels made literally ANY sense. My house was built in 1912 but still... Labels didn't make any sense...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,624 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
For the record, is your house brand new or relatively new?

I went through my entire house and turned every single breaker off and tested the outlets.... none of the labels made literally ANY sense. My house was built in 1912 but still... Labels didn't make any sense...
My house was built in 07. All of my labels are clearly marked and correct. I even have two complete cable systems in the entire house. Every room has two cable outlets on every plug. I asked why and they said in case one system has problems or goes down you just have to switch it over instead of tearing up walls to run a new one. To me. That is just weird. I understand the need for redundant systems but it's a house cable, not an ignition system for the space shuttle.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,592 Posts
My house was built in 07. All of my labels are clearly marked and correct. I even have two complete cable systems in the entire house. Every room has two cable outlets on every plug. I asked why and they said in case one system has problems or goes down you just have to switch it over instead of tearing up walls to run a new one. To me. That is just weird. I understand the need for redundant systems but it's a house cable, not an ignition system for the space shuttle.
By cables are you talking electrical wires? If so, that makes absolutely no sense to me. If for some reason my electrical wires go down and stop working, I don't want to simply leave them in the wall. I want to tear the wall up (if needed) to figure out WHY it failed and fix the issue.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,624 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
By cables are you talking electrical wires? If so, that makes absolutely no sense to me. If for some reason my electrical wires go down and stop working, I don't want to simply leave them in the wall. I want to tear the wall up (if needed) to figure out WHY it failed and fix the issue.
I hope he is talking about coax for tv lol
Yeah, coaxial for the TV/computer.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top