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I Need More Power!!!
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Discussion Starter #1
Okay after fixing the other codes on the stang, this is what I'm left with, a Throttle position sensor low voltage code. I heard there was a way you could adjust this. True? Reps to answers.
 

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DH11 DTC P0122: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING
Note: An intermittent fault can cause a Continuous Memory DTC P0122. If a Continuous Memory DTC P0122 is still present after DH11 through DH14,GO to DH20 .

Disconnect TP sensor.
Jumper VREF circuit to TP circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Note: If any scan tool communication concern exists, remove jumper and GO to DH14 .

Access TP PID (TP V PID).
Is TP PID (TP V PID) greater than 93% (4.65 volts)?
Yes No
REPLACE TP sensor. REMOVE jumper. GO to DH12 .

DH12 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at the TP sensor harness connector.
Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to DH13 . GO to C1 .

DH13 CHECK TP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of TP circuit between PCM harness connector pin and TP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DH14 . REPAIR open circuit.

DH14 CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND OR SIG RTN IN HARNESS
Disconnect PCM.
Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
Measure resistance between TP and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Measure resistance between TP and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). REPAIR short circuit.

DH15 DTC P1121: CHECK RATIONALITY OPERATION BETWEEN TP AND MAF SENSORS
Attempt to start engine.
Does the engine run?
Yes No
GO to DH16 . CHECK for major leaks, cracks, and openings between MAF sensor and throttle body. If OK, GO to A1 .

DH16 CHECK MECHANICAL OPERATION OF TP SENSOR
Key on, engine off.
Access TP PID (TP V PID).
Slowly move throttle from closed throttle position to wide open throttle position.
Observe and record the TP PID (TP V PID).
While opening and closing the throttle, is there a change in the TP PID (TP V PID) between 9.85% and 93% (0.49 and 4.65 volts)?
Yes No
GO to DH17 . REPLACE TP sensor. VERIFY a symptom no longer exists.

DH17 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE
Key on, engine running.
Drive vehicle, exercising the throttle and TP sensor while accessing PIDS.
Access TP PID (TP V PID) and LOAD PID and record readings.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) greater than 49.02% (2.44 volts) and the LOAD PID reading less than 30%?
Yes No
LISTEN for air noise around MAF sensor and throttle body while engine is running. REPAIR if necessary. Otherwise, GO to HU1 for air restriction. If OK, REPLACE the TP sensor. GO to DH18 .

DH18 CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE
Note: If the vehicle is a no start, GO to A1 .

Drive vehicle exercising the throttle and TP sensor near higher gears (preferably overdrive) while accessing PIDS.
Access TP PID (TP V PID) and LOAD PID.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading less than 4.82% (0.24 volts) and the LOAD PID reading greater than 55%?
Yes No
TIGHTEN TP sensor to throttle body if necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory DTCs. DRIVE vehicle exercising the throttle. If Continuous Memory P1121 is now present, REPLACE MAF sensor. Unable to identify the fault at this time. If vehicle is still a No Start, GO to A1 .

DH20 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P1120 OR P1125: CHECK FOR TP CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SIGNAL
Start engine and bring to idle.
Run throttle up to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds.
Access TP PID (TP V PID) for a fault indication while completing the following:
Lightly tap on TP sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) changing below the minimum 9.85% (0.49 volt) or above the maximum 93% (4.65 volts)?
Yes No
INSPECT the TP sensor connector. If OK, REPLACE the TP sensor. KEY OFF. GO to DH21 .

DH21 CHECK TP SENSOR HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
Again access the TP PID (TP V PID).
Key on, engine off.
Complete the following:
Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the TP sensor connector.
Shake and bend a small section of the harness all the way to the dash panel.
Wiggle, shake and bend the harness from the dash panel to the PCM.
Is TP PID (TP V PID) reading changing below the minimum 9.85% (0.49 volt) or above the maximum 93% (4.65 volts)?
Yes No
ISOLATE and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Z1 .
 

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Unless someone has already messed with the hard stop I would highly recommend leaving it alone.
 
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